General Convention Program July 18-23, 2015 

The following files can be downloaded: Audio only (mp3), Pictures (jpg), Real Media Audio/Video (rm), PowerPoint Presentation (pdf), Adobe Acrobat (pdf), Plain Text (txt) .

2015 Convention Picture when available ( Low 1MB, Medium Resolution , High Resolution).

Note: All times are Eastern Daylight Time(EDT)

Print General Convention Program (pdf)     July 18-23, 2015

Saturday, July 18

Chairman: Br. O. B. Elbert - Delaware Valley PA
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Orientation by College
10:00 Welcome Address  Br. Brian Montague - Highland Park NY Presentation (wav) Real Media (rm)

10:45 Intermission
11:15 Discourse Br. Joe Megacz - Chicago IL Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)

12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Discourse Br. Michael Colletti - Portland OR Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Discourse Bro.Chris Kuenzli - Milwaukee WI Presentation Real Media (rm)
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Br. Homer Montague - Highland Park NY Real Media (rm)
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 Mini Talks – Galatians 6:1-5 Real Media (rm)
Bearing Faults– Br. Edmund Blicharz - Orlando FL
Bearing Others' Burdens– Br. Ken Fernets - The Dawn
Bearing Our Burdens–Br. Aaron Kuehmichel - Chicago IL
8:15 Songs In The Night

 

Chairman: Br. Tom Gilbert - Southern WI
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Discourse Br. Bill Dutka - Detroit MI Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
10:30 Intermission
11:15 Theme Discourse “Looking Unto Jesus..." Hebrews 12:2 Br. Tom Ruggirello - Chicago IL Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Praise and Testimony Br. Kris Knapczynski - Chicago IL Real Media (rm)
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Discourse Br. Richard Doctor - Chicago IL Real Media (rm)
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Women of the Bible Br. Byron Keith and Br. David Christiansen - Seattle WA Real Media (rm)
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

7:00 Discourse “Speaking the truth in love..." - Ephesians 4:15 Br. Jonathon Freer - Sacramento CA Real Media (rm)
7:45 Vesper Service Real Media (rm)
8:15 Songs In The Night

 

Chairman: Br. David Stein - Allentown PA
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Discourse Br. Rick Suraci - New Haven CT Real Media (rm)
10:30 Intermission
11:15 Discourse Br. Douglas Rawson - San Francisco Bay Area CA Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Discourse Br. Carlton Chandler - Portland OR Real Media (rm)
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Praise and Testimony Br. Peter Karavas - Chicago IL Real Media (rm)
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Br. Tim Krupa - Cannon Beach OR Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 How Far Reaching is God's Providence? God's Providence Br. Michael Balko - Orlando FL and Our Response Br. Erwin Kalinski - Chicago IL Real Media (rm)
8:00 Songs In The Night
8:15 Elders’ Meeting

Chairman: Br. Nathan Austin - Portland OR
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Baptismal Discourse Br. Mark Nemesh - Detroit MI Real Media (rm)
10:30 Intermission
11:00 Immersion Service Br. Michael Shilling - Baltimore MD
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Praise and Testimony Br. Rafal Niemczyk - Vancouver BC Real Media (rm)
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Justification and Sanctification: Their Distinctive Qualities and Interrelationships Br. Stephen Jeuck - Orlando FL and Br. Peter Mora - Los Angeles CA Real Media (rm)
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Br. George Passios - New York NY Real Media (rm)
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

Chairman: Br. Brad Sweeney - Yorkton SK
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Convention Business Meeting
11:00 Short Recess
11:15 Convention Business Continues
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Discourse Br. Robert Gray - New Brunswick NJ Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Praise and Testimony Br. Randy Shahan New York NY Real Media (rm)
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Br. Jim Parkinson - Los Angeles CA Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 “Acquiescing in God's Will"  Br. Stephen Suraci (1928-1999) Real Media (rm)
7:45 Vesper Service (mp3) Vesper Service (wav) Real Media (rm)
8:15 Songs In The Night

Chairman: Br. Todd Alexander - Columbus OH
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Praise and Testimony Br. Tim Thomassen Albuquerque NM Real Media (rm)
10:30 Intermission
11:00 Panel Discussion: Comparing Jesus in Hebrews to: Angels, Moses, Aaron, and Typical Sacrifices Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
Br. Ernie Kuenzli Orlando FL, Br.Mark Davis Los Angeles CA and Br. George Balko West Newton PA
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Discourse Br. Robert Goodman - Orlando FL Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Discourse (mp3) Discourse (wav) Br.John Trzeciak - Grand Rapids MI Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Br. Dan Wesol - Albuquerque NM Real Media (rm)
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 Closing Discourse Br. Len Griehs -Delaware Valley PA Presentation (pdf) Real Media (rm)
7:45 Melodies Of Praise
8:15 Love Feast

 

 

“Looking unto Jesus the author and finisher of our faith; who for the joy that was set before him endured the cross despising the shame, and is set down at the right hand of the throne of God." Hebrews 12:2