General Convention Program July 21-26, 2012 General Convention 2012

Note: The following files can be downloaded: Audio only (mp3), Real Media Audio and Video (rm), Pictures (jpg), Windows Media Audio PowerPoint Presentation (wmv), Adobe Acrobat (pdf), Plain Text (txt) .

2012 Convention Picture ( Low 907KB, High 12.2MB Resolution)

Note: The following files can be downloaded: Audio only (mp3), Real Media Audio and Video (rm), Pictures (jpg), Windows Media Audio PowerPoint Presentation (wmv), Adobe Acrobat (pdf), Plain Text (txt).

Note: All times are Eastern Daylight Time(EDT)

Print General Convention Program (pdf)     July 21-26, 2012

Chairman: Bro. Allan Allers, Boise ID

     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Orientation by College
   10:00  Welcome Address by Bro. Jonathon Freer, Sacramento CA       Real Media
   10:45  Intermission
   11:15  Discourse(mp3) by Bro. Leo Houlmont, Grand Rapids MI Real Media
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Discourse(mp3) by Bro. Robert Goodman, Orlando FL Real Media Video(mp4) Presentation(pdf)
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Discourse(mp3) by Bro. John Trzeciak, Grand Rapids MI Real Media Presentation(pdf)
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse by Bro. Wade Austin, Portland OR Real Media

     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session

     7:00 Three Fires of the Tabernacle:
               Brazen Altar by Bro. Randy Shahan           New York NY
               Incense Altar by Bro. David Christiansen       Seattle WA
               Without the Camp by Bro. Mark Grillo New London CT Mini Talks Real Media

     8:15         Songs in the Night

Chairman: Mark Nemesh, Detroit MI

     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Discourse by Bro. Regis Liberda, France       Real Media  Presentation(pdf)
   10:30  Intermission                     
   11:15  Theme Discourse: “Redeeming the time, because the days are evil.” (Eph. 5:16) by Bro.  Rick Suraci, New Haven CT Real Media Video Presentation (pdf)
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Praise and Testimony by Bro. George Balko,  West Newton PA
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Discourse by Bro. Aaron Kuehmichel, Chicago IL Real Media
     4:00  Intermission                                            
     4:30  Current Events of 2012 by Bro. Jim Parkinson, Los Angeles CA and Bro. Ray Charlton, Australia Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  Public Meeting:  “After Armageddon God’s Kingdom”   by Bro.  George Tabac, Chicago IL   Real Media     Video

Chairman: Bro. Stephen Jeuck, Orlando FL

     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Discourse by Bro. Brian Montague, Highland Park NY Real Media
   10:30  Intermission
  11:15 No temptation has seized you …” Real Media
              1 Cor. 10:13 (NIV)  by Bro. Peter Mora, Los Angeles CA
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Discourse by Bro. David SteinAllentown PA Real Media
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Praise and Testimony        Russ Marten, Chicago IL Real Media
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse by Bro. Tom Gilbert,  South Wisconsin Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  How Does God Deal with Prayers of the Unconsecrated?
                                                                                 Bill Dutka, Detroit MI
                                                                                O. B. Elbert, Delaware Valley PA Real Media part 1 and Real Media part 2
     8:00  Songs in the Night
    8:15  Elders’ Meeting        

Chairman: Bro. Erwin Kalinski, Chicago IL
     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Baptismal Discourse by Bro. Byron Keith, Seattle WA Real Media
   10:30  Intermission
   11:00  Immersion Service by Bro. Ryan Hangs, Saskatoon SK Real Media

   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Praise and Testimony        Homer Montague, Highland Park NY Real Media
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  “The Sin Offering”  Robert Gorecki, New York NY        Joe Megacz, Chicago IL Real Media
                                                                              
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse by Bro. Adam Kopczyk Australia Presentation(pdf) Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session

Evening Studies

Bro. Richard Doctor "Genesis I" (Adobe Connect Archive)

Bro. David Rice "The Book of Numbers" (Adobe Connect Archive)

Chairman: Kent Humphreys, Phoenix AZ

     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Convention Business Meeting
   10:30  Short Recess
   10:45  Convention Business Continues
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Discourse by Bro. Len Griehs,  Delaware Valley PA Presentation(pdf) Real Media
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Praise and Testimony   Bro. Ed Byrd, Pittsburgh PA
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse by Bro. Tim Thomassen,  Albuquerque NM Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  “Witness of the Spirit”   Bro. Raymond Krupa (1917-2002) Real Media Presentation(pdf)
     7:45  Vesper Service Real Media
     8:15  Songs in the Night

Chairman: Dan Wesol, Albuquerque NM

     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Praise and Testimony   Bro. Doug Rawson, S.F. Bay Area CA
   10:30  Intermission
   11:00  Panel Discussion:
                   “The Armor of God” Real Media
                          Michael J. Balko, Orlando FL
                       Carlton Chandler, Portland OR
                           Chris Kuenzli, Milwaukee WI Presentation(pdf)
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Discourse by Bro. Ken Fernets, The Dawn Real Media
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Discourse by Bro. Austin Williams, New York NY Real Media
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse by Bro. Ernie Kuenzli Real Media Presentation(pdf)
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  Closing Discourse  by Bro. George Passios, New York NY
     7:45  Melodies of Praise Real Media
     8:30  Love Feast

 

 

Redeeming the time because the days are evil.”
—Ephesians 5:16