General Convention Program June 25-30, 2011

Home

Instructions to Download Convention Files and Pictures

Contact Us

Note: The following files can be downloaded: Audio only (mp3), Real Media Audio and Video (rm), Pictures (jpg), Windows Media Audio PowerPoint Presentation (wmv), Adobe Acrobat (pdf), Plain Text (txt) .

Print 2011 Convention Program

  1. Home
  2. Instructions to Download Convention Files and Pictures
  3. 2011 Convention Picture ( Low 907KB, High 12.2MB Resolution)
  4. 2010 Convention Picture ( Low 673KB, High 5.9MB Resolution)
  5. Contact Us
  6. Print Convention Program

Note: The following files can be downloaded: Audio only (mp3), Real Media Audio and Video (rm), Pictures (jpg), Windows Media Audio PowerPoint Presentation (wmv), Adobe Acrobat (pdf), Plain Text (txt).

Note: All times are Eastern Daylight Time(EDT)

General Convention Program      June 25-30, 2011

SATURDAY, JUNE 25

Chairman: Brian Montague
Highland Park NY
     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Orientation by College
   10:00  Welcome Address
              Michael J. Balko, Orlando FL            Real Media
   10:45  Intermission
   11:15  Discourse    Aaron Kuehmichel,
                                 Chicago IL Real Media

   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Discourse       Ken Fernets,
                             The Dawn Real Media
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Discourse               Homer Montague
              Highland Park NY Real Media
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse        Russ Marten PowerPoint
                                     Chicago IL Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  Hebrews 10:22-24: Let us…
Draw Near: Tom Gilbert, So. Wisconsin
Hold Fast:
Robert Brand, San Diego CA
Consider One Another:
Erwin Kalinski, Chicago IL Real Media
     8:15  Songs in the Night

SUNDAY, JUNE 26

Chairman: Michael Nekora
Los Angeles CA
     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Discourse                 James Parkinson
                                     San Gabriel Valley CA Real Media
   10:30  Intermission                     
   11:15      Theme Discourse: “Troubled, not distressed; perplexed, not in despair”
(2 Cor. 4:8)             Bill DutkaDetroit MI Real Media
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Praise and Testimony
                                 Mark Nemesh, Detroit MI Real Media
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Discourse    Peter Karavas, Chicago IL Real Media
     4:00  Intermission                                            
     4:30  “Change in Our World”
                           Len Griehs, Delaware Valley
                         Robert Goodman, Orlando FL Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  “This Thing is from Me”
      Norman Woodworth (1891-1976) Real Media

     7:45  Vesper Service Real Media

     8:15  Songs in the Night

MONDAY, JUNE 27

Chairman: Peter Mora
Los Angeles CA
     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Discourse    George Tabac, Chicago IL Real Media
   PowerPoint

10:30  Intermission
11:15  Discourse      Leo Houlmont, Grand Rapids MI

Real Media

12:00  Close of Morning Session
  2:00  Discourse         Mike Balko
                           Dawn Pilgrim Real Media
  2:45  Intermission
  3:15  Praise and Testimony
                              Rick Sconyers, Orlando FL

4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse         O. B. Elbert
              Delaware Valley Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  Is there spirit begettal in the churches?
              Yes   David Rice, San Diego CA PowerPoint
               No    Robert Gorecki, New York NY Real Media
     8:00  Songs in the Night

  

     8:15  Elders’ Meeting

TUESDAY, JUNE 28

Chairman: Rick Suraci
New Haven CT
     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Discourse PowerPoint
                          Austin Williams New York NY Real Media
   10:30  Intermission
   11:00 “Principles, the Acts of the Apostles”                  George Balko Jr., West Newton PA
                  John Trzeciak, Grand Rapids MI                 Real Media            
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Praise and Testimony                         
                         Dan Wesol, Albuquerque NM
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Baptismal Discourse
        Doug Rawson   San Francisco Bay Area                      Real Media                          
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Immersion Service

Ryan Hangs, Saskatoon SK CANADA

5:15  Close of Afternoon Session

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29

Chairman: George Passios
New York NY

No Internet Broadcast of the business meeting.
     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Convention Business Meeting
   10:30  Short Recess
   10:45  Convention Business Continues
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Discourse             Edmund Blicharz,
                        Orlando FL Real Media PowerPoint
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Praise and Testimony
                         Kent Humphreys, Phoenix AZ
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse                          Mark Davis PowerPoint
                                                  Los Angeles CA Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  “The Way of Holiness” PowerPoint
                              David Christiansen
               Seattle WA Real Media
     7:45  Children Vesper Service Real Media
     8:15  Songs in the Night

THURSDAY, JUNE 30

Chairman: Byron Keith
Seattle WA
     9:30  Morning Devotions
     9:45  Praise and Testimony                         
                           Chris Kuenzli, Milwaukee WI
   10:30  Intermission
   11:00  Panel Discussion: First Resurrection
                 Tim Thomassen, Albuquerque NM
                             Wade Austin, Portland OR
                          Randy Shahan, New York NY Real Media
   12:00  Close of Morning Session
     2:00  Discourse             Stephen Jeuck
                                           Orlando FL Real Media
     2:45  Intermission
     3:15  Discourse              Ray Luke
                                           Jersey City NJ Real Media
     4:00  Intermission
     4:30  Discourse            Allan Allers
                                          Boise ID Real Media
     5:15  Close of Afternoon Session
     7:00  Closing Discourse              PowerPoint               
                                Ernie Kuenzli, Orlando FL Real Media
     7:45  Melodies of Praise Real Media
     8:30  Love Feast

We are troubled on every side, yet not distressed; we are perplexed, but not in despair.”
—2 Corinthians 4:8